PRIVACY POLICY

The Williamson Educational Association of Peru (AEWP), promoter of NEWTON COLLEGE, with address in Av. Ricardo Elías Aparicio 240, Las Lagunas, La Molina, and RUC 20136629591, guarantees and complies with the implementation of the provisions established in the Law on Protection of Personal Data - Law 29733 and its Regulations approved by Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS and/or its regulatory, complementary, amending, substitute and other provisions applicable (hereinafter, the Law).

All information provided through electronic forms available on the website www.newton.edu.pe will be treated in accordance with the terms provided by law and stored in one or more data banks (Contact us, College Admissions, Student File) registered by AEWP for its website.

Our web system will request your acceptance –by clicking on the appropriate box– to the privacy policy stated here every time personal data is requested, and your free, prior, informed and unequivocal consent for the processing of your personal data.

1. PURPOSE

AEWP collects the personal data that the website visitors of NEWTON COLLEGE www.newton.edu.pe provide through electronic forms to meet their information requirements about our educational services, to address their queries or claims and to provide public information that is of their interest within the services we provide.

2. DATA STORAGE

The data stored in our electronic/web databases will be kept for one year. After that, it will be eliminated according to the security procedure of AEWP. In accordance with the Law, website visitors may revoke the authorisation provided at any time; and exercise the rights provided in the Regulation of Personal Data.

3. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

The privacy policy of AEWP assures the user the exercise of the rights of information, access, update, inclusion, rectification, suppression or cancellation, opposition and revocation of the consent, in the terms established in the Law.

To exercise this right, you can send an email to the address datos.personales@newton.edu.pe

4. TREATMENT

AEWP has adopted the technical, organizational and legal security measures for the protection of personal data of visitors to the website www.newton.edu.pe

Only personnel authorised by the institution can access the data to attend the queries or requests for information required by visitors.

The AEWP does not transfer the personal data entered on the website www.newton.edu.pe

5. PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATION

AEWP may modify the Privacy Policy as well as the design of the website www.newton.edu.pe at the time it deems appropriate, so we request that you review this policy every time you access our website.

6. USE OF THE WEB SITE BY MINORS

Minors must have authorization from their parents or guardians to use the website. If they access the digital formats and provide their personal data, they must also indicate the contact information of their parents or guardians in order for the institution to verify their consent.

7. MANDATORY CONSENT

To answer your questions, provide information about our services or resolve your complaints through this website, your express consent is mandatory through the acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Copyright ©2021 All rights reserved | Privacy Policy